2018 nominations

Best Film

  • Winner: Les oiseaux volent bas - Steven Turcotte

  • Honorable mention: Dialogue entre elle et moi - Simon Roberge

  • Nominee: Monday - Alice Gaboury-Moreau

  • Nominee: Good Idea - Camille Monette-Dubeau et Jesse Santerre

  • Nominee: Wander - Daniela Monzón Leotaud

 

Best Fiction Film

  • Winner: L’histoire de Thomas Bilodeau - Jérémie Brochu Dufour

  • Honorable mention: Autant que comme la Floride - Antoine Foley-Dupont

  • Nominee: A Boy’s Name - Amelia Segrera

  • Nominee: Manos azules (Blue Hands) - Rebeca Elias

Best Documentary Film

  • Winner: Dialogue entre elle et moi - Simon Roberge

  • Honorable mention: Un jour chez soi - Charles Duquet

  • Nominee: Les oiseaux volent bas - Steven Turcotte

  • Nominee: What is Truth? - Ophelia Spinosa

 

Best Animated Film

  • Winner: Monday - Alice Gaboury-Moreau

  • Honorable mention: Ce sentiment distinct - Jocelyne Laliberté

  • Nominee: Bernard L’Hermite - Alexanne Desrosiers

  • Nominee: Dim - Bogdan Anifrani

Best Art Direction

  • Winner: 45° 30’ 17’’ N 73° 33’ 25’’ O - Gabriel Lechasseur Dubé

  • Honorable mention: Manos azules (Blue Hands) -  Amelia Segrera, Rebeca Elias

  • Nominee: Bernard L’Hermite - Alexanne Desrosiers

  • Nominee: Celine - Simon Gionet

Best Sound Design - Live Action    

  • Winner: Culs-de-sacs - Joshua Crosby, Maxime Girard    

  • Honorable mention: Lucid - Christian Boakye-Agyeman

  • Nominee: Spaceshift - Salomé Villeneuve

  • Nominee: Sungrazer - Logan Fulford    

​​

Best Sound Design - Animation

  • Winner: Western Title - Cole Tilmick

  • Honorable mention: MAGI - Andrei Bara

  • Nominee: The Thing is Lost -  Arash Akhgari

  • Nominee: Bog Bodies - Serena Fisher

 

Best Editing

  • Winner: DIM - Bogdan Anifrani

  • Honorable Mention: Un jour chez soi - Charles Duquet

  • Nominee: Les oiseaux volent bas -  Gabriel Lechasseur Dubé

  • Nominee: Monday - Alice Gaboury-Moreau

Best Experimental Film

  • Winner: The Thing is Lost - Arash Akhgari

  • Honorable mention: ICU -  Zhu Xiao Dong

  • Nominee: Spaceshift - Salomé Villeneuve

  • Nominee: Some Random Tape 98’ - Alexanne Desrosiers

 

Best Screenplay

  • Winner: Autant que comme la Floride - Antoine Foley-Dupont

  • Honorable mention: Craqué - Alexandre Paquet

  • Nominee: Quatre par quatre - Zacharie Lareau

  • Nominee: Silence Totale - Charles Parisé

 

Best Animated Story

  • Winner: Pye Fen, Gwo Vant & Ti Bouch - Wendy Gabriel

  • Honorable mention: Let’s Talk Ergonomics - Rachel Samson

  • Nominee: Wander - Daniela Monzón Leotaud

  • Nominee: Monday - Alice Gaboury-Moreau

Best Cinematography

  • Winner: Les oiseaux volent bas - Mathias Arroyo Bégin, Steven Turcotte

  • Honorable mention: Vogue la Rivière - Mathias Arroyo Bégin

  • Nominee: Spaceshift - Salomé Villeneuve

  • Nominee: Celine - Simon La Rochelle

The Concordia Film Festival operates on the unceded traditional territory
of the Kanien’kehá:ka people. The island called “Montreal” is known as Tiotia:ke
in the language of the Kanien’kehá:ka, and it has historically been a
meeting place for other Indigenous nations, including the Algonquin people.


© 2019 CONCORDIA FILM FESTIVAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.