2019 Nominations

BEST SCREENPLAY

 

The winner of the Best Screenplay category will be awarded a license for the screenwriting software Final Draft, and a year long pass to the cinematheque.

Winner: Après l’apéro (Screenplay by Axel Robin)

 

Runner-up: Cauchemort (Screenplay by Felipe Arriagada Nunez and Louis François Grenier)

Tropical skidoo (Screenplay by Léonardo Giovenazzo)

Moi la belle grande (Screenplay by Alexia Roc)

BEST SOUND

The winner of the Best Sound category will be awarded a membership to Videographe, which gives discounted access to all post production facilities, plus other membership benefits, and 20h complimentary lab access.

Winner: Maison arbre chemin (Sound by Nick Lavigne)

 

Runner-up: Galaneia (Sound by Karim Sedky)

 

Projection (Sound by Vid Cousins)

 

The Couch (Sound by Yekaterina Kobtseva)

BEST ART DIRECTION

The winner of the Best Art Direction category will be awarded a prophouse rental credit and transportation credit, from Spira.


Winner: Quand la nuit tombera (Art Direction by Helen Park and Alexandre Lechausseur-Dubé)


Runner up: Supernova (Art Direction by Logan Fulford)


Après l’apéro (Art Direction by Marie Chemin)


Short hands (Art Direction by Salomé Villeneuve)

 

BEST EDITING

 

The winner of the Best Editing category will be awarded a membership to Videographe, which gives discounted access to all post production facilities, plus other membership benefits, and 20h complimentary lab access for sound recording.


Winner: Ilha Da Rainha (Edited by Antoine Foley Dupont and Kayla Fragman)

 

Runner-up: No Crying at the Dinner Table (Edited by Andres Solis and Carol Ngyeun)

 

Disco Still Sucks (Edited by Alexanne Desrosiers)


Escaping the Dark Room (Edited by Thomas d’Auteuil)

BEST ANIMATED FILM

The winner of the Best Animated Film category will be awarded a year long subscription to TV Paint, an Animation Software.

Winner: Temps de glace (by Rachel Samson)

 

Runner-up: Maison arbre chemin (by Camille Monette Dubeau)

 

Solace (by Daniela Gomez)

 

Blood Moon (by Ambre Mah-Fifi)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The winner of the Best Cinematography category will be awarded  camera equipment rental credit from SLA Locations.


Winner: Escaping the Dark Room (Cinematography by Thomas d’Auteuil)

 

Runner-up: No Crying at the Dinner Table (Cinematography by Walid Jabri)

 

The Difference Between You and I (Cinematography by Laurence PB)


Mira (Cinematography by Hugo Beaupré)

BEST ANIMATED NARRATIVE

The winner of the Best Animated Narrative category will be awarded Dragonframe 4 Animation Software, Licenses, and bluetooth keypads.

Winner: Disco Still Sucks (by Alexanne Desrosiers)

 

Runner-up: Détour (by Audrey Rainville)

Puppets (by Sandrine Martin)

À la rescousse de l’ours (by Louis Bodart)

BEST LIVE ACTION EXPERIMENTAL

The winner of the Best Live-Action Experimental Film category will be awarded a mentorship and studio time at Telescope films.

Winner: Galaneia (directed by Holly Johnson)

 

Runner-up: Zinzi and her Ancestors (directed Obakeng Ndbele)

 

Escaping the Dark Room (directed by Thomas d’Auteuil)

 

Quand la nuit tombera (directed by Alexandre Lechasseur-Dubé )

BEST ANIMATED EXPERIMENTAL

The winner of the Best Animated Experimental Film category will have their film screened before main screenings at Cinema Du Musée for a two week run.

Winner: Iota (by Maëlle Brigitte André)

 

Runner-up: Oblivion (by Elora Lauzon)

 

Intra Ego (by Teimoory Mehrnoosh)

Cycles (by Naomi Mansfield, Lisa Bounouh, and Gilnaz Arzpeyma)

BEST LIVE ACTION FILM

The winner of the Best Live-Action Fiction Film category will be awarded with an equipment rental credit generously donated from Cineground.

Winner: Mira (directed by Salomé Villeneuve)

Runner-up: Cauchemort (directed by Felipe Arriagada Nunez)

 

Une mêlée à trois (directed by Danika Vermette)

Surex (directed by Sandrine Maltais)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

 

The winner of the Best Documentary category will be awarded an RIDM Student Pass, as well as four consultation sessions with Academy award winning documentary producer, Frederic Bohbot.

 

Winner: No Crying at the Dinner Table (Directed by Carol Ngyuen)

 

Runner-up: Vers des champs inconnus (directed by Charles Duquet)

 

Karabella Blues (directed by Whitney Norceide)

Ilha Da Rainha (directed by Kayla Fragman)

BEST FILM

The winner of the Best Film category will be awarded passes and a screening of their film in Montréal’s Festival du Nouveau Cinema’s Rencontres Pancanadiennes du Cinéma Etudiant.

Winner: Ilha Da Rainha (directed by Kayla Fragman)

 

Runner-up: Vers des champs inconnus (directed by Charles Duquet)

Runner-up: Temps de glace (directed by Rachel Samson)

Runner-up: Galaneia (directed by Holly Johnson)

The Concordia Film Festival operates on the unceded traditional territory
of the Kanien’kehá:ka people. The island called “Montreal” is known as Tiotia:ke
in the language of the Kanien’kehá:ka, and it has historically been a
meeting place for other Indigenous nations, including the Algonquin people.


© 2019 CONCORDIA FILM FESTIVAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.